Archer County HS UIL teams perform well
All three Archer County High Schools each had multiple students advancing to the Regional Academic meets following strong performances in the district meet earlier this month.
For Archer City, sophomore Kori Keeter, freshman Jocelyn Tedrow, junior Estefani Zea, senior Louren Conner and juniors Brooke Smith, Isaac Dieguez and Ty Cantrell will advance to the regional meet at Grayson College in Denison on April 26-27.
Holliday High School dominated its district meet finishing with a total of 734 points with the second- place finisher, Henrietta, finishing with 249 points. The high school will send a large contingent of first and second place finishers to the regional meet later at Abilene Christian University on April 26-27.
For Windthorst, Levi Hoffman, Maddison Farris, Tanner Doyal and Diego Sanchez will advance to the regional meet at Grayson College in Denison on April 26-27.
Archer City: Computer Applications: 1st Isaac Dieguez 3rd Ty Cantrell 4th Luke Deerinwater
Headline Writing
1st Kori Keeter 3rd Estefani Zea 4th Louren Conner Editorial Writing
1st Louren Conner 3rd Kori Keeter Feature Writing 1st Kori Keeter 4th Estefani Zea 6th Louren Conner
News Writing
1st Kori Keeter
5th Estefani Zea
Copy Editing 2nd Kori Keeter 4th Estefani Zea
Poetry
1st Brooke Smith 2nd Jocelyn Tedrow 6th Shianne Bracey Prose
4th Adelyn Harvey 5th Jaycie Holley 6th Chloe Hibbs
Informative
6th Shianne Bracey Current Events
4th Sam Gilmore
5th Chase Curry
Ready Writing
5th Jake Strenski
6th Kori Keeter
Accounting
6th Tillee Bardwell
1st place journalism team
2nd place speech team
3rd place computer science team Kole Stovall Cort Miller Gabe Rice
Holliday: Accounting:
1st Bryce Palmer, with a perfect score
2nd Preston Taylor
3rd Carter Koski
4th Mikayla Radtke 1st Place Team Accounting Calculator Applications:
1st Nate Newberry
3rd Isac Raihan
5th Tate Jackson
1st Place Team Calculator Applications Current Issues:
3rd Shay Hayden
5th Emma McKnight Computer Applications:
1st Chase Inman
2nd Nathan Connor
4th Ian Young
Copy Editing:
1st Nate Newberry
2nd Daisy Davison
3rd Maggie Maxwell
Editorial Writing: 1st Stevie Markham
Feature Writing: 1st Stevie Markham
5th Palin Shoop
Headline Writing:
1st Cormic Hughes
News Writing:
3rd Stevie Markham
4th Bryson Pounds
5th Palin Shoop
Journalism Team: 1st Place Team with 112 points Literary Criticism: 1st Caitlin Willis
2nd Grace Vestal
3rd TaraAnn Lambert
4th Knox Donoho Literary Criticism Team:
1 st Place Team Mathematics: 3rd Nate Newberry
5th Shay Hayden
Number Sense:
2nd Bryce Palmer
Number Sense Team: 2nd Place Team Ready Writing:
1st Kylie Martinez
5th Palin Shoop
Science:
6th Knox Donoho
Social Studies:
1st Madeline Marks
3rd Preston Taylor
4th Tate Jackson
Social Studies Team: 1st Place Team Spelling and Vocabulary: 5th Caitlin McConnell
6th Owen Brown Spelling and Vocabulary Team: 2nd Place Team Informative Speaking: 1st Chase Inman
2nd Shay Hayden
3rd Daniel Santiago
Persuasive Speaking
1st Ian Young
2nd Sadie Prather
3rd Cassandra Terrell
Poetry Interpretation:
1st Zachary Molina
2nd Morgan Parker
4th Bria McLoughlin
Prose Interpretation: 1st Cadence Oldham
2nd Melody Keep
3rd Rayden Psencik
Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
1st Carter Koski
2nd Owen Brown
3rd Clara Pryor
Speech Team: 1st Place Team with 237 Points
Windthorst:
Spelling:
1sr Levi Hoffman
2nd Tanner Doyal
7th Maddison Farris
10th Isaac Teague
Spelling Team: 1st Place
Headline Writing:
2nd Maddison Farris
Social Studies:
3rd Diego Sanchez
8th Jaxon West
Copy Editing:
1st Maddison Farris
Current Events:
7th Wyatt Wolf
10th (tie) Abby Schroeder, Levi Hoffman, Jaxon West